Apr 27, 2012

Name my franken !

Hey there, beautiful people!
Some of you may have seen on twitter or facebook that I did a franken! :D  I asked around for some name suggestions, because I'm not creative when it comes to naming things =)) So, I will show you the polish and all the suggestions I got and then I'll put up a poll on my blog, where you can vote! So here we go:
I used 2 coats and no TC. The application was so smooth, I love it! The first and second picture are really color accurate :) 
I'm kinda proud of myself, because I love how it turned out! And the cool thing is: I didn't use any nail polish! Aside from a clear one, I used just eye shadows !! :D I mixed some blue, black an turquoise eye shadow with clear polish and this is the result :)

Now I'll list up all the suggestions and I'll post the poll right after I finish this post, so you can vote!

- Glacier Queen
- April Showers
- Blue Lagoon
- Blue Diamond
- Last Night in Monte Carlo
- Blue Eyed Girl
- Blue Steel
- Midnight Mischief
- Steelix
- Quicksilver
- Jynx

What do ya think?? May the best name win!! :) 

Apr 26, 2012

Twin post: Jewel Nails

Hey! :D 

Today I will show you a mani, I never thought I'd try :P You may now the designs where the nail is kinda like framed by another color?
A few days ago I saw that Ivana posted this picture on twitter and said that it stole her heart, and that she would love round nails right now to do this mani. Since Sophie and I have round nails we were inspired and decided to do a twin post today with this manicure! 

First I thought I'd do the exact same color combination as in the pic, but I chose a gold-blue combo instead :) 
I used: Catrice - Goldfinger and Chicogo - Fuel. The next thing I had to think about, was whether I paint on the gold polish and with a little brush add the inner color or whether I use a small brush to frame the blue color. I tried both and the first option went better for me. Whew, hard to explain this :)) 
Now I have to say that I'm not sure if I like it or not! At first I loved it!! After starring at it for a few minutes I wasn't sure anymore...then the sun came out and it looked gorgeous, after the sun was gone I didn't like it anymore ... and so on .. 
So please be honest and tell me: do you like it? 
Would you wear this or have you already tried it? :)
Sunlight Pic!! :D I love this blue so much, it really looks like jewels! :)  
Make sure to go over to Sophie's blog and check out her interpretation of this mani!! It's a green-gold version and it looks gorgeous ;) 

Have a nice day and see ya tomorrow with a little franken of mine ;) 

Apr 23, 2012

Black Widow Tutorial

I went with Black Widow, because it just sounds cool :D Thank you my dear followers on facebook for this suggestion! ;)
Let's start directly with the tutorial, shall we? 
Step 1: 
Apply a base color of your choice.
Step 2: 
With another color, paint a vertical line on the middle of your nail. It doesn't have to be perfectly straight, because we will even it out in the next step! :)
Step 3:
Take a third color and a thin nail art brush and paint 2 lines along the middle stripe. Now these 2 have to be as straight as possible. Maybe you can use some tape if you don't think you can do it freehand.
Step 4:
With the same color as before, paint 3 or 4 stripes on each side at any angle you like. Finish it up with a coat of TC and you are done! Easy peasy, right? ;) 

You can do this as an accent nail or as a whole manicure like I did yesterday. 
Here is the end result again: 
The cool thing is that you can do this in any color combination you like! :) 
Seeing the close up pics for the tutorial I just had an idea: Should I include such a big close up pic for swatches? It's easier to see all the details, right? :) Let me know what you think!

Thanks for reading and I hope it was helpful! :)   

Apr 22, 2012

Inspired by Bargain Princess

Hello my dear followers!
I can't believe I have 400 followers, omg! Thank you to each and everyone :) 
Today I have some more Nail Art for you! I got inspired by a nail design Bargain Princess did a long time ago! Click on her name to go directly to the post! She called them feather nails, cause she was inspired by feathers when she did the design. So here is my recreation: 
I used: Technic, which has no name, so I just call it "Silver Holo", N.Y.C. Black Lace Creme and P2 Fever.
I hadn't done the ring finger yet in this pic because I had to photograph the tutorial first :D Yes, another tutorial is coming! ;) But I liked this photo so much, that's why I included it here. And you can see the silver holo!
I was so happy that the sun was shining today! Yay for sunlight pictures! :D Right after I took this photo it started raining though :P Crazy weather here ...

Some of my readers suggested on facebook I should call this design "Black Widow" - that sounds so cool :D Thanks guys! 

Hope you all had a wonderful weekend! See ya :-*

Apr 20, 2012

The Nail Polish Tag !

I was tagged by Kaki from Obsessed with Glitter, Kelly from Base Coat Top Coat and Lexi Martone from Finger Painted some looong time ago to do the Nail Polish Tag. Thank you girls, this one sounds like fun! :D

Answer the 10 Questions
Pass this tag to 5 other bloggers
Alert the bloggers you tagged about this

The Questions:

1.) How many polishes do you have?
I updated my list today and I have 357 :D
2.) What is your favorite brand of nail polish?
Well I own a lot of Essence polishes, because they have amazing colors and a great price, but I recently got some China Glaze polishes and I love them !! 
3.) Do you like crackle polish, or do you hate it?
I still love it! If you don't know what to do with your nails, you just put a crackle on and it looks awesome.You can also recycle your old manis with it and wear them for another day or 2 ;) 
4.) What was your first nail polish brand? Essence! It also started my "addiction" :D I just couldn't resist all of the colors and I just had to buy more and more :P
5.) If you're gonna create a nail polish line, what are you gonna name it? 
I'm not going to, I think :P And I may be creative but I can't come up with names! =)) Just look at my post titles! I think about them for minutes and minutes every time and I still don't come up with anything cool :P
6.) What nail polish color does not compliment you? 
Most yellows don't! And bright orange polishes don't look that good either :P
7.) And what color does compliment you? 
Blues, Greens and Purples ... at least I like to think they do :D
8.) Name 2 of your best Nail Art Friends!
Whew, tough question! I haven't met anyone from this blogging community in real life, but I have a few girls that I just love to talk too or leave comments on their blogs and who are just amazing persons, from what I can tell :) Just in case the girls don't know I'm talking about them: I mean Kaki, Sara, Laura and Sophie! :)
9.) What was the best nail polish gift you have ever received? 
I did a Secret Santa gift exchange within the PAA group and that's where I got my very first China Glaze polishes!! That was so amazing :D
10.) Make a speech about thanking the blogger who gave you this tag!
I thank you girls for considering me for this tag! I got to know all 3 ladies through the 24 Days Christmas Challenge we all did back in December! It was amazing and I'm glad we did that! Maybe we could start another challenge sometimes? :D Please go and check their blogs out, cause each one of them is very talented and do some awesome Nail Art!!

And here are the bloggers I wanna tag!

Thanks for reading and have a great weekend! :) 

Apr 19, 2012

Today's Swatch: P2 Joyful

Hello there!
You would think that you have more time once you have vacation, but that's not the case! I sleep all the time and when I don't, I'm not at home :D So, that's why I didn't post anything :) 
To get back in the blogging mood I wanna show you a crazy color today ;) It's P2 Joyful, which is a neon yellow polish with a pearl finish. 
This is 3 coats and no TC. Application is very good although you can see some brush strokes, but you can't avoid them completely on polishes with pearl finish :) 
 First 2 pictures are without flash under my natural light lamp and the third picture is with flash. 
With flash or in the sunlight you can see that it also has some beautiful shimmer! That's always a plus! ;) 

So, tell me: Do you like this kind of color on your nails? 
Thanks for reading and have a great day! :)  

Apr 14, 2012

Music Notes Tutorial !

Hey there! :)
How are you all doing? Enjoying the weekend? I know I do, because I'm also on vacation now for one week, yay! :D As promised, here is the tutorial for yesterday's mani! I got inspired by Anutka from Wacky Laki, who did an amazing tutorial, so I decided I'll do the photos all in one, like she did. Hope you like it!
1.) Apply a base color of your choice, preferably something dark.
2.) Take a lighter color, to have a good contrast and apply a blob of polish in one of the corners of your nail. Use a dotting tool or a toothpick to create a big circle.
3.) Now attach a square to the circle and smooth out the lines between these 2. Hard to describe this step :P
4.) Do a straight line which represents the guitar neck. At the end of it you can do some tiny lines to create the headstock.
5.) To continue the finger board on the guitar body we take the color we used as a base and do a line halfway done the guitar body. Last step: paint some really thin lines along the fingerboard (in silver on the body and black on the neck) Oh god, I hope you know what I mean :D
6.) Final step: Top Coat it! And you're done with the accent nail :)
1.) Apply a base color of your choice, I used a plain white and pimped it with some flakes.
2.) Take a small Nail Art Brush and do 4 (or 5) horizontal lines with a black polish.
3.) Now you can place the music notes wherever you want! Use a dotting tool (or the round end of a bobby pin) and do 2 or 3 dots on the lines or between them.
4.) Paint some vertical lines on each dot! They start to look like music notes, don't they? :)
5.) Now you can connect them or do 2 separate notes. Just do it how you like it! Google "music notes" if you want some inspiration ;)
6.) Top Coat it with a thick layer of TC and you're done!

Whew, we are done! :) Here is the end result again:
I hope this tutorial was helpful and as always: if you decide to try it, send me an email with a pic, I love to see your recreations ! ;) 

Thanks for reading! See ya soon :)

Apr 13, 2012

This Mani Rocks!

Hey there my new and old followers ;) 
The best thing I've ever done, was to add the "Tell me something =)" option to my giveaway :D 
I learned a lot about you guys and also got a lot of requests!! 
I'll do a post about that another time. ;)
One of my lovely followers, Lyciènne, requested a manicure with the theme "rock" because she is going to a rock concert soon. Well, a few hours later I came up with a design, that is easy and also suits a rock concert (in my opinion :D) 
Here is what I used:
Ring finger: Essence Galactic Black and Essence - Silver Surfer (Tip Painter)
Rest: Essence - Ahoy, Sally Hansen - Glass Slipper, Essence - Mysterious Black (Tip Painter)
Lyciènne, I hope you like it!! :D I also created a tutorial for this, so that you can recreate it easier if you want to ;) I'll post it tomorrow!

A lot of you requested Nail Art and Nail Art Tutorials.... well, I did some NA today, I'll post the tutorial tomorrow and I fulfilled Lyciènne's wish too! Damn, I'm good =))) 

Hope you like it! Have a great weekend and see ya tomorrow! 

Apr 12, 2012

My 1st Blogiversary Giveaway!!!

Hey there my lovelies!!
Yes, you read it right, I am hosting a giveaway!! :D My little blog is 1 year old today and I can't believe I am doing this for so long now! I love this blog and my readers so much and all this has become a big part of my life! I am so, sooo glad I got to know so many great blogs and people with the same passion for nail polish through this blog :) 
That's why I thought it would be perfect to do my very first giveaway, so that I can thank you guys for your support and for every smile you put on my face, when you leave a comment or send me emails! :)
You can win this:
 Let me list it all up for you: 
3 Catrice polishes (Browno Mars, King of Greens, Blue Cara Ciao)
2 Essence Color & Go polishes (Blue Addicted, Time for Romance)
1 Essence Special Effect Topper (Circus Confetti)
1 Miss Sporty Sparkle Touch TC
2 Flormar Miracle Colors polishes (U06, U08)
5x Nail Stickers

You like? :D I hope so! 
This giveaway is international, starts today and ends in 3 weeks on May 3!
The winner will be contacted by email and has 48 hours to respond or a new winner will be chosen.

Just to make it clear: 
I included 10 extra entries for the people who read my blog regularly and take the time to comment, so that way, my loyal readers have a higher chance to win this giveaway! New followers are always welcome and if you comment regularly, it may help you in the next giveaway :)
That means: Only the comments posted before this giveaway post count! You can comment all you want, but I count only the "old" comments, ok? :) 
You have to fill out the GFC Name and the email, because it doesn't count if you only fill out the "Tell me something" entry, ok? Thanks!! :P

So many rules..sorry for that, but unfortunately there are too many people who cheat with the entries! Please, be fair! 

That said, just fill out the Rafflecopter form below and I wish you good luck!!!! ;) 

Apr 11, 2012

China Glaze Electrify

Omg, I love this polish so much!! 
I would have bought more China Glaze polishes from their Hunger Games collection, but they are really expensive here and I bought only Electrify, because I couldn't imagine my life without it, lol =)) 
It's a stunning golden-yellow and red glitter, which applies very well and is almost opaque in 3 thin coats. 
First swatch with little Pedro, who is no longer a member of my family :(( Let's just say there were some problems and we couldn't keep him, so we had to give him back to the owners (he was on probation with us anyway), but I heard that he found a great new home, so I am really, really happy for him ..I still miss him though 
I tried so many different angles and shades, so I could catch the real beauty of this polish, but it still is 1000 times prettier and shinier than in this pictures :) The most accurate one is the first picture with Pedro :) 
Do you have this one? What other polishes from this collection are a must-have?
Let me know! ;) 

Tomorrow I'll have a little surprise for you guys, so come back here to see what it is ;)    
See ya!

Apr 8, 2012

My Giveaway Prize & Mini Haul

Hey there!
Finally the weekend is here, yay :D I'm so happy, because my mom came to visit me and she brought someone with her, but more on that later in this post ;)

I recently won a giveaway @Gold Speck Nails!! I was so excited :D Thank you again for hosting this giveaway Jenni! I love your blog and your awesome Nail Art ;) And if you, my dear readers, don't know her, go check ---her blog-- out! You won't be disappointed!
So here's what I won :) 
I'm too tired to list them all up here, but if you want to know what polishes they are, you can go check out Jenni's post about it! ;) I already swatched them all on my nail wheels and of course I love that dark blue polish from Rimmel and also that peachy one from BarryM. The polish that surprised me was the golden-orange MEMEME polish. It's so beautiful!!
And she added all this candy as extra! I was so surprised when I opened the package! I just looove chocolate, but oh well, who doesn't ? :P Most of it is already gone, and I can say that Cadbury chocolate is one of my favorites now, it's delicious! (especially the little buttons and the caramel bar!)
Thank you, thank you, thank you for this! :D 

So I mentioned that my mom came yesterday from Germany and here is the Nail Polish she brought me! 
I also ordered China Glaze Electrify from the Hunger Games Collection and it came this week too .. Nail Mail overload :)) 
Catrice from left to right: 
ACid/DC, Genius in the Bottle, Goldfinger, After Eight, Heavy Metallic

I was a really good nail polish addict this month! I didn't buy any polish! Not one! And then I got all these ... lol =)) 

And now to the other thing I mentioned: My mom came yesterday with a cute little guest, and he is now my newest family member. Let me introduce you to PEDRO! :)) 
A little West Highland Terrier, that looks a lot like a polar bear :)) 
I just really hope my cat Kiara will accept him! She is really angry at me right now, but we'll see about that in a few days :) 

Hope you all have a fabulous weekend!! :* 

Apr 3, 2012

Hunger Games Nail Art Series - Rue/District 11

Hellooooo! :D

Finally I managed to do a design based on Rue! I know someone requested it and here it is! It's kind of a mani for District 11 and Rue. Since she is representing District 11, the district of agriculture, I thought it would be perfect to combine these 2. I don't wanna spoil the movie/book for someone who hasn't seen or read it yet, so I won't say too much, but the ones who already saw the film or read the book, will know by what I was inspired ;) ... I hope :P

This is how I pictured the whole "scene" around Rue, while I read that passage in the book :)
I only used a dotting tool and these polishes: 
NC Matte - Nr. 4 (base), Art de Lautrec - 200 (white), Flormar U09 (purple), Flormar U24 (pink) and Milani 3D Holographics - HD. 
This could also be a good spring manicure :) I'm not completely satisfied about how this turned out, but I hope you like it and let me know, what manicure you would have done for Rue. I'm curious! :D
And the flowers kinda reminded me of this ring I have :)
So! Since I got some more ideas for this series and some of you want to see more, I will post 3-4 more designs, but I will post swatches or something else in between as well. Is that alright? :)

Thanks for reading and see ya soon! :)

Apr 2, 2012

Essence Magnetics - Hex Hex!

Hey there, my dear readers!
Hope you all are well :) I have nothing Hunger Games related today, instead I will show you a gorgeous magnetic polish! It's from Essence and it's called Hex Hex! and it's a grey polish with purple/blue shimmer. When you first apply it, it's just a dark grey, but once you put a magnet over it, the light grey becomes visible and also that gorgeous shimmer!
I used 2 coats, but I could have used only 1, cause it's very opaque. Application was really good, although it's a bit thicker than other Essence polishes I own.
Hope you like it!

Now, about the Hunger Games Nail Art Series: 
I wanna do 2 more manicures, one inspired by Rue and the other one by District 10. And then I would end the series...for now! There still will be a second movie coming up, and I will do some more designs then.
Maybe I could start another project ... any ideas? Someone already suggested a Harry Potter NA Series :) Please let me know what you think ! :) 

Have a good night and thanks for reading! ;)