Jan 31, 2012

New Giveaway @ A Place for my Nails

Just a quick post to let you know, that Paulina, from A Place for my Nails is hosting a 500 Followers giveaway and you can win a really awesome prize....
The whole collection of Sensique glitters! Go and check it out!! :D
(the photo belongs to Paulina)

Jan 30, 2012

Today´s Swatch: Flormar U33

Hello, my dear readers!
I just wanna say thank you, to all of you, for sticking with me although I'm not posting very much these days! :)

Today I got a beautiful polish for you: Flormar U33. In the bottle it's a gorgeous turquoise-purple-pinkish duochrome, but look for yourself:
Why, oh why, dear nail polish god, do you make polishes that are duochrome in the bottle but not on the nails? Is this just a trick to make us buy the polishes? 
Oh well, it works :P
I used 2 coats and this is how it looks on the nails:
Most of the time it looks blue, leaning towards turquoise and just sometimes you can see a little bit of purple around the edges.
Ok, the purple doesn't show on the pictures at all, but believe me, there is a little bit showing in real life ;) It's still a really gorgeous polish, but I would have loved it even more, if the duochrome would have transfered from the bottle onto the nails. :P 

Do you have polishes like this, that are gorgeous in the bottle, 
but not the same on the nails ? 

Thanks for reading and see ya soon! ;) 

Jan 25, 2012

Floral French Design

Hello my lovely readers! 
How are you all? I really miss blogging regularly, but only 2 more weeks left and I'm exam-free and I will have more time :P 

So for today I asked my followers on facebook what design I could do, and Steffi from Me, Myself and Nail Polish said flowers. I wanted to try this french flower design from Copy That, Copy Cat for quite a while and I thought now would be the perfect time ;)  Since she did a tutorial on this one, it was quite easy recreating it, and here it is:
 I am very very pleased with the outcome, although doing the flower was harder than it looked on her video :D That's why I did all nails on my left hand and only an accent finger on my right hand :P 
It looks so pretty and feminine and I'm not used to wear french manicures, but I have to say I like this one :) 
I used:
P2 - Perfectly (base)
O.P.I - Suzi & the Lifeguard (rosé)
Essence - Ahoy! (white)
Bourjois - 21 (red)
Safari (light green)
Catrice - Run Forest Run! (dark green)

Let me know what you think of my recreation :) Did you also try this design? 

Thanks for reading! :-* 

Jan 19, 2012

Essence - Waking Up In Vegas . . . or awesomeness in a bottle :)

Sometimes I just don't get me :)) I wanted this polish sooo bad and I didn't even wore it once since I got it back in December. I don't know why, because it's AWESOME!
Picture Spam ahead :P 
This is one coat of Essence Waking Up in Vegas over 1 coat of Avon Wicked. Wicked is actually a very dark red polish with shimmer, which inspired me to top it of with the flakies. :)
The Essence flakies are very dense and I had to be careful to apply just a thin coat, otherwise you wouldn't have been able to see the polish underneath :) I also had to add a little bit of thinner to it, because it was a bit thick.
The following pictures show you the color change from green to red:  
Wow!! I have no words for this :P Most of the time the flakies look like on the picture above, mostly red and orange but in daylight they look amazing! Look:
The last picture kinda reminds me of Jamaica, cause of the red, yellow and green :D
This is my very first flakie polish and I'm glad I stressed out my mom to get me this beauty. I think she went to every store in the city to find it and eventually she did. Thank you so much mom!! :))  

Do you like flakies? Which ones are a must-have? :) 
Thanks for reading and have a great day!

Jan 17, 2012

Today's Swatch in the Snow: Essence - Metal Battle

It finally snowed here! It was just like in a fairytale this morning :) So I thought I'd do some nail photos in the snow ;)
Why is my blog called Red Hair and Black Nail Polish? Because it's my go to color if I don't know what to put on my nails :P Since I don't have time to paint my nails that often anyways these days and my creativity seems to be on vacation, I thought I'd use this lovely polish: Essence Metal Battle.
This is 2 coats with TC and it's a beautiful black polish with very subtle blue and grey shimmer in it. Application was a dream, as always with Essence polishes ;)

What is your go to color, when you have no idea what to wear?
Also here is a bonus pic for you guys :D
Yes it's true, I love each and everyone of you! (ha! a rhyme xD)
Thanks for reading, see ya next time :-*

Jan 15, 2012

Cute Blog Award!

Isn't this little owl just adorable ? :D I wanna thank Kelly from Base Coat, Top Coat, Ashesela from Art Evolve and paint that nail for giving me this sweet award! Thank you so, so much!! :) 
As always this award comes with some rules: 
1. Link back and thank the person who tagged you.
2. Answer the questions.
3. Tell something about yourself, that you haven't told anyone on your blog yet.
4. Award as many blogs as you think are worthy of this award. 
5. Make sure to let the people know you tagged them. 

The Award Questions: 
1. What is your go to makeup product? 
2. What was your favorite fashion trend of 2011? 
in the nail polish world? crackles :D and the cool glitter polishes Essence released that year :) 
3. What is your favorite Dessert? 
Papanasi, they're just divine! Don't know what that is? Here's a great link! ;) 
4. Favorite color? 
Blue when it's about my nails, and purple for everything else :P 
5. What's your middle name?
*sigh* ..Carmen  
6. What was the last song you listened to? 
Remady ft. Manu L - The way we are
7. Cats or dogs?
though one.....I have to say both! :) 

Something about myself that you don't know: 
Well, my absolute favorite actor when I was a little bit younger was Will Smith :D 
I know all his movies inside out and I can quote almost all of I, Robot :)))

A lot of you deserve this award, but I think Ashesela already tagged almost everyone I follow :)) So if you read this and didn't receive this Award, consider yourself tagged! :) 

Thanks for reading and see ya :-* 

Jan 14, 2012

Today´s Swatches: Essence Vampire's Love LE

I finally made some time to do the swatches of the Vampire's Love Collection, that some of you wanted to see ;) 
So let's get right to it :) Btw you really should click enlarge on all the pics to see the shimmer/flakes and color better ;)  
All swatches are 2 coats of polish with no TC!
 01 Gold Old Buffy
This one is a brown-golden polish with a hint of green. It also has golden shimmer and flakes. It is a beautiful color, but it's just not my type :P Maybe I'll swap it :) 

 02 Into The Dark
This one really surprised me :) When I saw it in the bottle it didn't really convince me, but once I had it on my nails....wow! I really love this color! Its a blue-grey color with silver shimmer. Reminds me a little bit of jeans :D

03 True Love, this one I already swatched ;) 

04 The Dawn Is Broken
Another special and really beautiful polish! It's grey with black and silver glitter. It's really small glitter, but it's too big to call it shimmer. It doesn't looks good at all with my skin-tone, but I love it and I'll wear it nonetheless :)

05 Hunt Me If You Can
Another favorite of this collection :) It's a black polish with silver shimmer and flakes. I know most of you think of the beautiful big duochrome flakies when you hear that, but I just call them flakes because they're bigger than glitter and with an irregular size and shape.

So how do you like this Collection? I love them all, except Gold Old Buffy, but all in all Essence did a great job on this LE!  
Sooo, I will get back to studying now :P 
Have a great weekend! ;) 

Jan 9, 2012

Today´s Swatch: Essence - True Love

Hello everybody!
Sorry for not posting but I have a ton of presentations, tests and exams now and it's hard to find time to blog :) Around February 10 I will be done with all of this and I will have time again ;) So til then I will post every now and then when I have time :) 

I got the Essence Vampire's Love LE from my mom back in November and I wanted to show you my favorite polish of this collection :) 
Here they are all together (from left to right):
Hunt Me If You Can, The Dawn Is Broken, True Love, Gold Old Buffy and Into The Dark

My absolute favorite is........True Love :D Why? Well, because it's purple and it's a gorgeous shimmer polish.
It's not really purple it's more....purple with pink shimmer and it's absolutely stunning! But I'll let the pictures speak for themselves ;) 
Daylight with flash
Daylight (the most color accurate picture)
Indoors with Flash
Make sure to enlarge the pictures to see all the pretty shimmer ;) 
This is 2 coats without TC. Gorgeous right? :) 
Do you have any of the polishes from the LE? Which one is your favorite? 

Btw if you wanna see a swatch of one of the other polishes, just tell me, and I'll do it asap ;) They will come eventually, but I don't know when :P 

Thanks for reading and have a great day! 

Jan 1, 2012

New Years Eve manicure :)

I wish you all a ...
May 2012 bring you much joy and happiness and may it be even better than 2011 ;)

I planned to post my new years eve mani yesterday, but I was very busy, so here it is today on the first day of the year :D
I was inspired by a mani I saw once on OMG Polish' Em! and I just love it!! Now I finally had the time to do it :D Initially I wanted to use other colors, but this ones matched my outfit better ... this way  it also comes even closer to the inspiration picture :P 
I used: Avon - Gunmetal (as a base), Essence - Can't cheat on me (sponged over Avon), Essence Glitter Topper - Hello Holo and Art de Lautrec in Black (dots) 
Blurry picture to show you the pretty holo glitter! :D As always it's so much better in real life :P 
Now some of you may say.."wait a minute! I now that dotted image!" Yes you do :D It's from the Konad image plate M60. Since I don't own it I had to use a dotting tool...but let's be honest, even if I'd own it I wouldn't be able to stamp a clear image :))) 
I love it so much that I don't want to take it off :D

Hope you like it and I wish you all a good start in this year! 
See ya next time ;)