Jun 29, 2011

A hint of Zebra . . .

Hello ladies (and gentleman) :D
Hope you had a great day today ;) I removed my flower manicure, so I finally can do something new! I wanted to try a zipper manicure for ages, I don´t know why I didn´t do it until now, cause I freakin' love it ! To make it a lil more interesting I also added some zebra print. Here is my new favorite manicure :D
Maybe it looks complicated, but it´s really simple! First off you start with a white base. I used Catrice - Lavender Breeze, which should have a hint of purple in it, but mine is really white :P After it dries, you add some triangle-formed scotch tape to the tips and paint the rest of the nail any color you like. I used P2 - Charismatic, which is a gorgeous metallic-red. And now for the fun part: take a small brush or use the Essence Tip Painter in black and paint a "Y". Also paint the zebra print on the white part and then you are done! Well, not quite ;) Grab a dotting tool and put some dots on the Y, to make it look more like a zipper. Now you´re done! :)
It takes a lot more time to explain, than to actually do it :D I will try this in the future with some other color-combos and maybe some other animal print :) How do you like it? Will you try to recreate this? Let me know, if so...cause I would love to see the results! :)

Was a bit much today, but thanks for reading! See ya next time ;)

Jun 28, 2011

Today´s Swatch: Essence - Sundancer

Hello, my dear readers! :)
I have another swatch for you, cause I´m still wearing my flower manicure :) And I wanna update my stash list of course...there are still so many polishes I didn´t swatch yet :P So, this beauty is called Sundancer, and it´s number 23 by Essence. This one is also very creamy and easy to apply, just like the other 2, that I swatched recently. It´s a bright yellow polish, without any shimmer and it´s opaque in 2 coats.
So shinny right? And I didn´t use any TC! :) That´s what I like about these "Color&Go" polishes from Essence, they´re sooo shinny and creamy, so you don´t need any TC. I don´t wear yellow on my nails, cause I don´t like how it looks with my skin tone and all, but I use it for nail art and stamping and stuff :)
That´s it! Thanks for reading and have a good night! :)

Jun 27, 2011

New giveaway by Koryna

Hey again! :)
I just wanna let you know, that Koryna from korynails.blogspot.com is having a giveaway! But it´s only open for followers from Romania! :) This is the prize:
It´s her first giveaway! :) So if you´re from Romania , go ahead and check this out: link !
And follow her blog, cause she is doing some amazing nail designs ;)

See ya next time :-*

Nail Art Monday

Hello, my lovelies!
Today I wanna introduce you to the Nail Art Mondays :) I joined a group on Facebook, called Polish-aholics Anonymous, where we create nail art, based on the weekly theme. It´s really fun and I love to see what others came up with :) If you want to join the group and get creative, just send a request and join the group ;) So for this week, the theme was floral design, I did something simple but cute. I used 2 coats of Catrice - Lavender Breeze as a base and for the design I used the Essence Nail Art Tip Painters in black, pink and silver.
So this is it for today...how do you like Nail Art Mondays so far? :) I´m really excited to see the theme for next Monday :D
Have a nice day and thanks for reading! :-*

Jun 25, 2011

Blue Leopard

Hello! :)
As promised, I show you some nail art today. This one was inspired by a dress from Blumarine´s 2011 Spring Collection:
I loved the combination of turquoise and leopard print, so I decided to do this design on my nails as well :)
I used 2 coats of Essence - BBC Splash Refresh as a base color and for the leopard pattern I used P2 - Soulful, Essence - Fatal and a TC to smooth it all out. Leopard pattern is one of the easiest things to do. Just grab a dotting tool, or a toothpick, some nailpolish and get started :) First you do some random brown dots, they don´t have to be perfect, the more uneven the better :) And with a black polish you draw some circles, or lines around the dots. Aaaand you´re done! :)

So here is my version: 
My brown is a little bit darker, than the one on the dress, but I don´t have another brown polish :P
That´s it for today, my dear readers. Thanks for reading and see ya next time ! :)

Jun 24, 2011

Today´s Swatch: Essence - Get The Fever

First off: I can´t believe I have 50 followers now! :D This is so....wow! It´s really special to me, cause I love writing posts, taking pictures, coming up with new nail art ideas and now I have the feeling that people out there appreciate this :) So, thank you guys!

Today I wanna show you another gorgeous summer color :) It´s Essence - Get The Fever (09), a bright orange polish. Application was flawless, 2 coats to make it opaque. It´s a very creamy, bright orange without any shimmer. What I love about this polishes from Essence Color&Go , is the flat brush. It´s very easy to paint with it ;)
Next time I´ll post some nail art again, promise ;) Do you like bright colors on your nails for summer? Or do you prefer french manis or nude polishes or something? :)

Jun 23, 2011

Today´s Swatch: Essence - Break Through

Hello, my lovelies!
I thought I should do a swatch again :) Today we have Essence - Break Through (26), a gorgeous purple creme polish. This is a great summer color! Like a mentioned, it´s a beautiful purple polish with a hint of pink shimmer, once it´s in the sun :) Very creamy, therefore easy application. I used 2 thin coats, but it would be opaque even with 1 thick coat. Enough talk, here is the beauty:
Second picture is the most color accurate one. Click to enlarge the last one, to see the little shimmer :)
I just love Essence polishes, there so easy to apply and they have such great colors. :)

And I wanted to show you guys what I did yesterday. Somehow blogger didn´t let me put up photos :( Instead I tried to draw the tattoo, that Rihanna has on her right hand. If you don´t know it, here it is:

When I´m bored I tend to draw tattoo´s. But I think I would never get me a real one, cause I get easily bored with them :P Well, here is my version ..pretty close :) 
I know that my mum is reading this, that´s why I wanna point out, that this is not a real tattoo! :D It washes off ;)
Thanks for reading and see ya next time! :)

Jun 22, 2011

Rainbow Mani

Hello again :)
After I saw this beautiful mani by Let Them Have Polish, I just had to do it myself :) Btw, check her blog out, it´s awesome ;) For this I used a total of 16(!!) polishes. A lot, right? :D It´s a good thing I have that many polishes to choose from. I had all colors I needed except one, so I had to use a glitter polish. The others are all cremes.
Here is the the photo... after that I listed the polishes for each finger, from the brightest to the darkest color :)
As a base for all nails I used Essence - White Hype, then I tapped it and added:
Thumb: Essence - Get The Fever (09)  /  P2 - Open Your Heart (100)  /  Catrice - The Devil Wears Red (090)
Index finger: Essence - Sundancer (23)  /  Catrice - I Sea You! (250)  /  Catrice - Run Forest Run! (340)
Middle finger: Essence - Shocking Blue (13)  /  P2 - Gigantic (191)  /  Essence - Just Rock It! (37)
Ring finger: Essence - Enchanted Fairy (36)  /  Essence - Break Through (26)  /  P2 - Rich (248) (glitter)
Pinkie: Catrice - Just Married (210)  /  MNY - 807A  /  Essence - Plum Perfect (28)
Takes a little bit of time, but it´s worth it ;)

Off topic: While I did this mani I listened to a great song! Do you know that theme song from Fast Five: Danza Kuduro by Don Omar ft. Lucenzo ? Omg this song is sooo cool, you should definitely listen to it if you don´t know it already ;) Since the movie came out, I´ve been obsessed with it :P
Here is a link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kFBVY8oH83A
This is the perfect summer hit :) I  have it as a ring tone on my phone and if you hear a car drive by with this song at full volume, you know I´m coming :D

That was it for today, my lovelies, have a good night and thanks for reading ;)

Jun 21, 2011

My Nail Art Contest Manicure :)

Heeeey people :)
The Nail Art Contest " Good enough to eat" ended today, and now we can vote! So go ahead and check out the cool entries, a total of 48!!! :D Click here to vote! It was hard to choose only one, but I did it :D The people who know me, might know what I voted for :P
Well, I wanted to show you guys my food mani ..and if you like it, you can vote for me :D
(I´m number 17 btw ^^)
McDonalds :D Well nothing special compared to what the others came up with, but I´m pretty proud how it turned out :) Why did I choose this food? Well, of course I like it ;) But also because McD. has many different types of food to choose from. I used a total of 12 polishes :P
And this is the mess I created :))) I have this nail display for testing, mixing polishes..all that kind of stuff :)
Til then, have a nice day and go ahead and vote! :)

Jun 20, 2011

Wet n Wild - Sparked Part 2 :)

Hello my lovelies :)
Yeey the sun came out today! And I forgot to take a picture of Sparked before doing the nail art...silly me :) So, as I mentioned yesterday, I added some nail art to the pink glitter mani and it turned out ... very girly :D
I used Essence - White hype to stamp some flowers on. The design is from a Essence Stamping Plate :)

And coincindentally it matches one of my favorite rings perfectly :D I love how it turned out, although I have to improve my stamping skills a bit ;) 
Have a nice and sunny day! :) 

Jun 19, 2011

Wet n Wild - Sparked

Hello again, my dear readers :)
I have some bling bling nails today :P I used Wet n Wild - Sparked, which is a gorgeous pink glitter polish. The application was flawless, I applied 3 coats to make it opaque, but you could also use it over some pink creme-polish :) But let the pictures speak for themselves ;) 
Last one is blurry, just so that you can see the pretty glitter :) Sadly there was no sunshine today, maybe tomorrow (if so, I will add the photos here) And maybe I will add some nail art to it tomorrow....we´ll see ;)
What do you guys think of this polish ? Like it? :)

Nail Mail :)

Hello :)
So finally a new post, and I have good news! My sweet brother sent me his camera, so I can take some good photos of my mani´s. I´m so happy :D Also, my mum sent me some nail polish and other goodies from Germany, that I can´t get here :) Thanks mum :-*
So, here they are:
 Can´t wait to try the stickers :D and look at those 2 mini bottles...they´re sooo cute :D
Also, she sent me this big candle. I love the cap! The minute I took the cap off, the whole room smelled like berries :D I don´t even have to light it :P 
And I have to show you these 3 beauties, that I bought some days ago, because the colors are just awesome ;) So now that I have the cam, I will post more swatches and hopefully some more nail art :)
See ya next time! Kisses :-*

Jun 18, 2011

My first Award! :)

Hello, my dear readers !
I just checked all the updates on the blogs I´m following and I saw that Laura from Clothes, Cosmetics and Chat gave me the Sunshine Award :) That just made my day ;)
So thank you very, very much Laura for choosing me ;) And to all you guys, who don´t know her blog: you should definitely check it out! She does great konad stamping and always has such beautiful colors on her nails :) 

The rules for this award are:

- Thank the person who gave you this award
- Write a post about it
- Pass it on to 10 bloggers you think really deserve it and send them a message to let them know

The 10 lovely bloggers I would like to pass this award to, are: 

Enjoy it ladies, you deserve it ;) 

Jun 16, 2011

Farmasi 85

Hello my lovelies :)
I´m in love :) Do you remember the polishes I got the other day ? Well, I wanted to try them out and I first went for the blue one. And it´s such a beauty! It´s Farmasi , number 85, a gorgeous blue with shimmer. The application was flawless and I needed 2 thin coats to make it opaque. The only thing that I don´t like about it is the smell. It´s very pungent and none of my other polishes have that smell. Well, after it dries, it doesn´t smell anymore, so it´s not a big deal :P Let´s get to the photos :D
 Sunlight picture - see the pretty shimmer? :) 
 Indoor pic 1
Indoor pic 2
It´s too bad this polishes have no names, but I have a name for this one: Deep blue sea :) 
I just love this color and I also love the price: just 1,25€ !! :) What do you guys think about it? Like it? 

Have a nice evening and thanks for reading ;) 

Jun 15, 2011

Contest Reminder + Little Preview

Hello, my lovelies!
I just wanted to remind you of the Nail Art Contest "Good Enough to Eat" by Nail Polish Art Addiction :) You still have 5 more days to submit an entry ! So create something yummy on your nails, take a photo and send it to the lovely ladies :) Here is the link!

Also I wanted to show you my base color(s) for the nail art I submitted to this contest ...I don´t think you can guess what food I painted over them, but you can try ;) June 20th I´m allowed to show my "food-mani" on my blog :) Can´t wait to see what you guys think !
I used 2 coats of P2 - Open your Heart and Essence - White Hype (LE).
So that´s it for today ;)  Have a nice evening and be creative for the contest :)

Jun 14, 2011

New Necklace - New Mani :)

Hello ladies (and boys) :D
How are you all today? Well, I went shopping today, bought me some stuff and of course some nail polish ;) I will show you that later. I  bought a beautiful necklace in gold/brown/beige from Meli Melo, do you know that store? It has beautiful jewelry ! What I was trying to say: this necklace inspired me to a mani :D So the colors are beige, brown and gold and I added black crackling polish to it.
Sooo, I used Catrice - My Café Au Lait At Nôtre-Dame (beige stripes), P2 - Soulful (brown ones) and Catrice - In the Bronx (golden ones). The black crackling TC is also from P2. Swatch is here :) I´m sorry I forgot to take a picture completely without crackling TC :) The minute I realized I forgot, I took a picture, but I already had a nail done :P
The finish of this crackling TC is matte, and I kinda like it ... the contrast between shinny gold and the matte black is cool :D And here is my inspiration :
I really like gold and brown shades on my nails, what about you ? :) 
As promised, here is a pic of the polishes I got: 
I never heard of this brand "Farmasi" but I love the colors so far ;) Do you know that brand? If so, do you like it ?
Thanks for reading and have a good night :-*

Jun 13, 2011

S-he Red Glitter

First of all ...I have 11 Followers! When did this happen? :D Well, welcome to my blog ;) Now I don´t have the feeling anymore, that I´m talking to myself here :P And the second thing I wanted to tell you guys: Kim and Leslie from Nail Polish Art Addiction are hosting a great nail art contest: "Good enough to eat" ..yeah, the nail art must be food related :D I just found out about it some days ago :P Deadline is June 20th, so you have still enough time to enter! Here is the link: click ! I just submitted my entry, but I´m not allowed to show it on my blog, til they got all entries and they can start the vote ;)  I will tell you when the time comes :)

I just have something simple on my nails right now, since my focus was on that nail art contest :P
 I used 1 coat of P2 - Open your heart as a base and 1 coat of S-he 195. You could also use only 3 coats of S-he to make it opaque, your choice ;) The second pic is a bit blurry, but I wanted to show you the beautiful shimmer this polish has.

Looks better in reality, cause , again, the camera is not good :)
See ya next time, my dear readers! :-*

Jun 11, 2011

3-colored Manicure :)

This mani is inspired by a new bracelet I got me some days ago. I love the color combination of it so much, that I  had to do a mani using them :) Everytime I see the photos, that I take with my phone, I just want to delete them, cause they´re so bad, and just wait until I have a new cam. But I don´t think I could go 2 months (or more) without blogging :P So sadly as it is...I just have to accept this damn pics and hope I have my cam soon :)
 So here it is...I took a photo with the bracelet so you could see the colors :) I used MNY - 807 A (pink), Catrice - Forget-Me-Not (purple) and P2 - Unforgettable (turquoise). In real life the colors match the bracelet perfectly ;)

I hope the sun comes back again, cause sunlight-pictures always look better :) So, please dear sun, come back ! :D
So thats it for today, my nailpolish-friends, see ya tomorrow :)

Jun 10, 2011

Pink Ladybug

Sometimes a design looks really good in your head and you want to try it immediately, but the minute it is on your nails it doesn´t look that pretty anymore, do you know what I mean ? I hate that :P Well, for this mani my inspiration was a little fluffy toy: a pink ladybug :)
Well, on to the nails: I used 2 coats of MNY 807A and added little dots with P2 - Open your heart. On the ring finger I drew the head with Essence - Fatal and P2 - Flirt & Tease. 
I thought it would look .... cuter :P Well, not everything works out the way you want it. 
The dots aren´t that visible on this pic...gosh I hope I get my cam back soon ... this pics are driving my nuts! ^^
Thanks for reading and see ya next time ! :-* 

Jun 9, 2011

Shinny stripes :)

Hello! :)
How are you all today? I forgot to take pictures of my actual mani in daylight..and now that it´s dark, my phone-cam doesn´t take good pictures. Well, I will show you an old mani I did, long before I started this blog :) So I only have on picture :P
I think I used 3 coats of Golden Rose, number 52, because I know it´s a little bit sheer. And after putting on some scotchtape, I applied 1 coat of Essence - Fatal. Of course this is inspired by the master of scotchtape-manis: Erika from Chloe´s Nails.
So tomorrow I´ll show you my actual mani :)
Have a good night and thanks for reading! :-*

Jun 8, 2011

My top 10 beauty products - Part 2

So here is part 2 of my favorite beauty products...finally :P Let´s start with ...
6. Balea Cocos Hair Treatment 
This is a hair treatment especially for dyed hair, but I bought it due to the fact that I love cocos :) And it smells great! It costs about 2€ for 150ml. After washing my hair I put this treatment on and leave it there for about 5 minutes. On the package it says 2 minutes is enough, but a little more time can´t be wrong :) The minute you open the cap, the whole bathroom smells like cocos. So, if you like cocos, like I do, you should definitely get this stuff! Well, after removing it the hair feels like the softest thing on earth. What I like the most about this product, is that the the scent of cocos stays for a whole day or a little bit longer. :)
Conclusion: Really soft hair, awesome scent and small price. Perfect! :)

7. Balea Fresh Melon Bodylotion
And another product from Balea. The only thing that I don´t like about this brand: it´s only available at dm. Well, this amazing bodylotion costs 1,25€ (200ml), a great price , right? And again...a really great scent! It smells like summer, watermelons, beach ... all in one :) I like this product, because the consistency is great, not to fluid but also not to creamy. It applies very well and it absorbs very fast. Most of the lotions I used before we´re sticky and needed a lot of time to be absorbed. The skin is soft and moisturized and you instantly feel fresh :)
Conclusion: Fresh and soft skin for a minimal price. :)

8. Essence Sun Club Matte Bronzing Powder
This is the bronzing powder from Essence, price is about 3,50€ for 15g. It says: " Matte Bronzing Powder for a naturally sunkissed tint - perfect for lighter skin types." I bought the 01 Natural Powder for blondes (lighter skin), although I´m not blonde and my skin isn´t that light, but the other one was really dark and didn´t seem natural on my skin :) It´s easy to apply with a brush and it stays on for more than 7-8 hours, even in the summer when the skin sweats.
Conclusion: Easy application, long-lasting and natural-looking "sunkissed" skin.

9. Schwarzkopf GlissKur Repair Butter Anti-Spliss
And another great hair treatment. I think the price was around 4€ for 200ml. The consistency is really like butter and therefore easy to apply and it doesn´t drip. It says that 1 minute is enough, but I leave it on for about 3 minutes. If I would use it on all my hair the box would be empty after 2-3 applications :) So I use regular conditioner on almost all of my hair and only use this butter on the tips of my hair, to make them real soft. I switch the hair treatments every second day, so one day I use this, on the other one I use the cocos-treatment. I don´t know if it really helps, when you have spliss, cause I cut my hair regularly to prevent it. But it softens the hair and smells great :P

10. Nivea Color Crystal Gloss Spray
Last but not least : the nivea crystal gloss spray. Price is around 4€ for 150 ml. This a shine-spray for dyed hair, which provides shinny and soft hair in a minute. First you have to shake it well, because it contains some sort of oil, which has to mix up with the rest of the fluid. After finishing your styling you spray this product on, and you immediately have shinny hair. Because of the oil, the hair feels very soft and moisturized. The hair smells very fresh and bloomy. :)
Conclusion: Even though it´s a bit pricy, it´s totally worth it!

So this is it! My 10 favorite products :) If you want to know something more about a product I showed on this posts, you can leave a comment or email me ;) What are your favorite beauty products? Would be interesting to know ;)
Have a good night and thanks for reading! :-*